Virtual Attendance Instructions can be found here and Invitation Letter is available here.

PDCAT‐PAAP 2020 Program
(GMT+8:00, Chinese Standard Time)

Date: Dec. 27 (Sunday)
16:00—20:00 Registration
Date: Dec. 28 (Monday)
Shenzhen St. Helen Hotel Room 03
VooV Meeting ID: 322 5002 3865
8:40-9:00 Opening Ceremony
Welcome speech from General Chairs
Prof. Shengzhong Feng and Prof. Hong Shen
9:00-10:00 Keynote: Yi Pan
AI in Bioinformatics and Medicine: Challenges and Opportunities
10:00-10:30 Group Photo, Coffee Break
10:30-11:30 Keynote: Dachuan Xu
Outliers Detection Is Not So Hard: Approximation Algorithms for Robust
Clustering Problems Using Local Search Techniques
Lunch


Date: Dec. 28 (Monday)
Shenzhen St. Helen Hotel Room 03
VooV Meeting ID: 322 5002 3865
Session 1 Chair: 13:40-14:00 Restoring Survivable Spanning Tree: An Alternative Algorithm
Lulu Zheng, Yalan Wu, Jiale Huang, Peng Liu, Jigang Wu
14:00-14:20 Construction of Completely Independent Spanning Tree based on Vertex Degree,
Ningning Liu, Yujie Ahang, Weibei Fan
14:20-14:40 On the decycling problem in a torus
Antoine Bossard
14:40-15:00 Distributed Algorithm for Truss Maintenance in Dynamic Graphs,
Qi Luo,Dongxiao Yu, Hao Sheng, Jiguo Yu, Xiuzhen Cheng
15:00-15:20 The prize-collecting k-Steiner tree problem
Lu Han,Changjun Wang, Dachuan Xu, Dongmei Zhang
15:20-15:40 System-Level FPGA Routing for Logic Verification with Time-Division Multiplexing,
Long Sun, Longkun Guo, Peihuang Huang
  15:40-16:00 Coffee Break
Session 2 Chair: 16:00-16:20 Memory Access Optimization of High-order CFD Stencil Computations on GPU,
Shengxiang Wang, Zhuoqian Li, Yonggang Che
16:20-16:40 Automatic Thread Block Size Selection Strategy in GPU Parallel Code Generation,
Weifang Hu, Lin Han, Jiandong Shang, Pu Han
16:40-17:00 Adaptive Tensor-Train Decomposition for Neural Network Compression,
Yanwei Zheng, Yang Zhou, Zengrui Zhao, Dongxiao Yu
17:00-17:20 Heterogeneous Software Effort Estimation via Cascaded Adversarial Auto-Encoder,
Fumin Qi, Xiao-Yuan Jing, Xiaoke Zhu, Xiaodong Jia, Li Cheng, Yichuan Dong, ZIsen Fang, Fei Ma, ShengZhong Feng
17:20-17:40 Deep Learning Optimization for Many-Core Virtual Platforms,
Hengyu Cai, Chengming Ning, Qilong Zheng
17:40-18:00 The Dataflow Runtime Environment of DFC,
Jing Zhang, Li Jinrong, Du zheng, Jiwu Shu, Qiuming Luo
Date: Dec. 28 (Monday)
Shenzhen St. Helen Hotel Room 04
VooV Meeting ID: 901 4383 4147
Session 3 Chair: 13:40-14:00 A Novel Attention Model of Deep Learning in Image Classification,
Qiang Hua, Liyou Chen, Pan Li, Shipeng Zhao, Yan Li
14:00-14:20 Enhancing Underwater Image using Multi-scale Generative Adversarial Networks,
Yujie Zhang, Peixiang Chen, Jiangyi Huang, Yuzhong Chen
14:20-14:40 FEENET:A Real-time Semantic Segmentation via Feature Extraction and Enhancement,
Sixiang Tan, Wenzhong Yang, LIn JianZhuang
14:40-15:00 Establishment and Parallel Implementation of Reconstruction Model for Multi-frame Solar Speckle Images,
Lingxiao Zhu, Murong Jiang
15:00-15:20 LightLayers: Parameter Efficient Dense and Convolutional Layers for Image Classification,
Debesh Jha, Anis Yazidi, Michael Riegler, Dag Johansen, Håvard D. Johansen, Pål Halvorsen
15:20-15:40 NASIL: Neural Network Architecture Searching for Incremental Learning in Image Classification,
Xianya Fu, Wenrui Li, Qiurui Chen, Lianyi Zhang, Kai Yang, Duzheng Qing, Rui Wang
  15:40-16:00 Coffee Break
Session 4 Chair: 16:00-16:20 Household Garbage Classification: A Transfer Learning Based Method and A Benchmark,
Qian Cheng
16:20-16:40 A Novel Distributed Reinforcement Learning Method for Classical Chinese Poetry Generation,
Liangliang Ma, Hong Shen, Shangsong Liang
16:40-17:00 Multiple Projections Learning for Dimensional Reduction,
Lin Jiang, Xiaozhao Fang, Na Han
17:00-17:20 A Deep Reinforcement Learning based Feature Selector,
Yiran Cheng, Kazuhiko Komatsu, Masayuki Sato, Hiroaki Kobayashi
17:20-17:40 Second-order Convolutional Neural Networkbased on Cholesky Compression Strategy,
Yan Li, Jing Zhang, Qiang Hua
17:40-18:00 Online Learning-Based Co-Task Dispatching with Function Configuration in Edge Computing,
Wanli Cao, Haisheng Tan, Zhenhua Han, Shuokang Han, Mingxia Li, Xiang-Yang Li
Date: Dec.29 (Tuesday)
Shenzhen St. Helen Hotel Room 03
VooV Meeting ID: 322 5002 3865
Session 5 Chair: 8:30‐8:50 Inferring Prerequisite Relationships among Learning Resources for HPC Education,
Run Wu, Chengyu Luo, Miao Hu, Di Wu
8:50‐9:10 An Investigation on the Performance of Highly Congested Home WiFi Networks during the COVID-19 Pandemic,
Rhys Cunningham, Ben Hendry, Wee Lum Tan
9:10‐9:30 A Dynamic Parameter Tuning Method for High Performance SpMM,
Bin Qi, Kazuhiko Komatsu, Masayuki Sato, Hiroaki Kobayashi
9:30‐9:50 VBSSR: Variable Bitrate Encoded Video Streaming with Super-Resolution on HPC Education Platform,
Run Wu, Gangqiang Zhou, Miao Hu, Di Wu
9:50‐10:10 The Compiler of DFC: A Source Code Converter that Transform the Dataflow Code to the Multi-threaded C Code,
Du Zheng, Jing Zhang, Jinrong Li, Jiwu Shu, Qiuming Luo
  10:10‐10:30 Coffee Break
Session 6 Chair: 10:30‐10:50 Maximizing Group Coverage in Social Networks,
Yuting Zhong, Longkun Guo, Peihuang Huang
10:50‐11:10 A Behavioural Network Traffic Novelty Detection for the Internet of Things Infrastructures,
Salma Hamad, Michael Sheng, Dai Tran, Wei Zhang, Surya Nepal
11:10‐11:30 Using Feed-Forward Network for Fast Arbitrary Style Transfer with Contextual Loss,
Peixiang Chen, Yujie Zhang, Jiangyi Huang, Zhanghui Liu
11:30‐11:50 Analysing and Forecasting Electricity Demand and Price Using Deep Learning Model during the COVID-19 Pandemic,
Israt Fatema, Xiaoying Kong, Gengfa Fang
11:50‐12:10 RRW: A Reliable Ring Waveguide-based Optical Router for Photonic Network-on-Chips,
Meaad Fadhel, Lei Huang, Huaxi Gu
  Lunch
Date: Dec.29 (Tuesday)
Shenzhen St. Helen Hotel Room 04
VooV Meeting ID: 901 4383 4147
Session 7 Chair: 8:30‐8:50 Data Aggregation Aware Routing for Distributed Training,
Zhaohong Chen, Xin Long, Yalan Wu, Long Chen, Jigang Wu, Shuangyin Liu
8:50‐9:10 A relaxed balanced lock-free binary search tree,
Manish Singh, Lindsay Groves, Alex Potanin
9:10‐9:30 Boosting Performance in Parallel Computing Models with a New Experimental Architecture,
Alberto Arteta, Luis Mingo, Nuria Gomez
9:30‐9:50 SPORTS: A semi-partitioned real-time scheduler for heterogeneous multicore platforms,
Yanshul Sharma, Zinea Das, Sanjay Moulik
9:50‐10:10 FDRA: Fully Distributed Routing Architecture for Private Virtual Network in Public Cloud,
Zhangfeng Hu, Hui Zhang, Siqing Sun, Chuanji Gao, Yanjun Li, Xiong Li
  10:10‐10:30 Coffee Break
Session 8 Chair: 10:30‐10:50 Development of a UAV path planning approach for multi-building inspection with minimal cost,
Shiwei Lin, Xiaoying Kong, Jack Jianguo Wang, Ang Liu, Gengfa Fang, Yunlong Han
10:50‐11:10 Deep Deterministic Policy Gradient based Resource Allocation in Internet of Vehicles,
Zhuo Ma, Xin Chen, Teng Ma, Ying Chen
11:10‐11:30 Cross-database micro expression recognition based on Apex frame optical flow and multi-head self-attention,
Jiebin Wen, Wenzhong Yang, LieJun Wang, Wenyu Wei, Sixiang Tan, Yongzhi Wu
11:30‐11:50 Optimal algorithm of Isolated toughness for Interval Graphs, Fengwei Li, Qingfang Ye, Hajo Broersma, Xiaoyan Zhang
11:50‐12:10 A Multi-Objective Task Offloading Strategy for Workflow Applications in Mobile Edge-Cloud Computing,
Yongqiang Gao, Dandan Yan
  Lunch
Date: Dec.29 (Tuesday)
Shenzhen St. Helen Hotel Room 03
VooV Meeting ID: 322 5002 3865
14:00-15:00 Keynote 3: Rolf Moehring
Optimizing Ship Traffic on the Kiel Canal
15:00-16:00 Keynote 4: Zonghua Zhang
When AI meets Network: Challenges and Opportunities
  16:00-16:20 Coffee Break
Session 9 Chair 16:20-16:40 Nonsubmodular Maximization with Knapsack Constraint via Multilinear Extension,
Jiachen Ju, Min Li, Jianxin Liu, Qian Liu, Yang Zhou
16:40-17:00 Streaming Algorithms for Monotone DR-submodular Maximization under a Knapsack Constraint on the Integer Lattice,
Jingjing Tan, Dongmei Zhang, Hongyang Zhang, Zhenning Zhang
17:00-17:20 Submodular Maximization with Bounded Marginal Values,
Ruiqi Yang, Sui-xiang, Gao, Changjun Wang, Dongmei Zhang
17:20-17:40 A streaming model for monotone lattice submodular maximization with a cardinality constraint,
Zhenning Zhang, Longkun Guo, Linyang Wang, Juan Zou
17:40-18:00 Approximation Algorithms for the General Clustered Routing Problem,
Longkun Guo, Bing Xing, Peihuang Huang, Xiaoyan Zhang
Shenzhen St. Helen Hotel Room 04
VooV Meeting ID: 901 4383 4147
Session 10 Chair: 16:20-16:40 Energy Consumption Modeling for the PageRank Application in Spark,
Yunlan Wang, Yingjing Wang, Zhengxiong Hou, Xingli Li
16:40-17:00 Protein interresidue contact prediction based on deep learning and massive features from multi-sequence alignment,
Huiling Zhang
17:00-17:20 Blood leukocyte object detection according to model-parameter transfer and deformable convolution,
Kaizhi Chen, Wencheng Wei, Shangping Zhong, Longkun Guo
17:20-17:40 BERT-CoQAC: BERT-based Conversational Question Answering in Context, Munazza Zaib, Dai Hoang Tran, Subhash Sagar, Adnan Mahmood, Michael Sheng,
Wei Zhang
17:40-18:00 6D Pose Estimation Based on the Adaptive Weight of RGB-D Feature,
Gengshen Zhang, Li Ning, Liangbing Feng
Date: Dec.30 (Wednesday)
Shenzhen St. Helen Hotel Room 03
VooV Meeting ID: 322 5002 3865
8:30‐9:30 Keynote 5: Huaxi Gu
Optical Interconnects for High-Performance Computing Systems
Session 11 Chair: 9:30‐9:50 The Hybrid Navigation Method in Face of Dynamic Obstacles,
Kaidong Zhao, Li Ning
9:50‐10:10 A Pufferfish Privacy Mechanism for the Trajectory Clustering Task,
Yuying Zeng, Yingpeng Sang, Luo Shunchao, Mingyang Song
10:10‐10:30 Data Caching Based Transfer Optimization in Large Scale Networks,
Xinxin Han, Guichen Gao, Yang Wang, Hingfung Ting, Yong Zhang
  10:30‐10:50 Coffee Break
Session 12 Chair: 10:50‐11:10 Lightweight Neural Network Based Garbage Image Classification Using a Deep Mutual Learning,
Xiao Liu
11:10‐11:30 Optimizing embedding-related quantum annealing parameters for reducing hardware bias,
Aaron Barbosa, Elijah Pelofske, Georg Hahn, Hristo Djidjev
11:30‐11:50 Encryption and decryption in conic curves cryptosystem over finite field GF(2^n) using tile self-assembly,
Yongnan Li
11:50‐12:10 A fast algorithm for image segmentation based on Global Cosine Fitting Energy Model,
Yanping Chen, Le Zou, Zhize Wu, QianJing Huang, Xiaofeng Wang
  Lunch
Date: Dec.30 (Wednesday)
Shenzhen St. Helen Hotel Room 04
VooV Meeting ID: 901 4383 4147
Session 13 Chair: 9:30‐9:50 GPS intelligent solution of aerial image target in State Grid EIA survey,
Yu Wu, Fei Wang, Caihua Sun, Songyang Zhang, Jie Huang, Zhentao Liu, Xutao Han, Wei Sun
9:50‐10:10 Development of Low-Cost Indoor Positioning Using Mobile-UWB-AnchorConfiguration Approach,
Ang Liu, Shiwei Lin, Xiaoying Kong, Jack Jianguo Wang, Gengfa Fang, Yunlong Han
10:10‐10:30 A New Integer Programming Model for the File Transfer Scheduling Problem,
Jingwen Yang, JiaXin Li, Xin Han
  10:30-10:50 Coffee Break
Session 14 Chair: 10:50‐11:10 Blockchain-based Secure Outsourcing of Fully Homomorphic Encryption using Hidden Ideal Lattice,
Mingyang Song, Yingpeng Sang, Yuying Zeng, Shunchao Luo
11:10‐11:30 Preventing DDoS Attacks on Bitcoin Memory Pool by the Dynamic Fee Threshold Mechanism,
Shunchao Luo, Yingpeng Sang, Mingyang Song, Yuying Zeng
11:30‐11:50 Research on Bank Knowledge Transaction Coverage Model Based on Innovation Capacity Analysis,
Ming Zhu, Zhenyu Wang, Xiangyang Feng, Pengyu Wan, Wenpei Shao, Ran Tao
11:50‐12:10 Short-term load forecasting based on CNN-BiLSTM with Bayesian Optimization and Attention Mechanism,
Kai Miao, Qiang Hua, Huifeng Shi
12:10-12:30 Graceful Performance Degradation in Apache Storm,
Mohammadreza Hoseinyfarahabady, Javid Taheri, Albert Zomaya, Zahir Tari
  Lunch